Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY MYOMIE PRIVACY POLICY This privacy policy explains how your ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in connection with our website (the “Site”).

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? When ordering or registering on our Site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our video streaming and/or other services (the “Services”), fill out a form or enter information on our Site. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our Services, respond to a marketing communication, surf the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways: • To personalize the user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. • To improve the Site in order to better serve you. • To quickly process your transactions.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information? All payment/credit card information you supply is processed through a third-party provider and is not stored or processed on our Site. Do we use ‘cookies’? We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. Third Party Disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide you with notice. This does not include our website hosting partner, the Vimeo video streaming service through which we stream our workout and mindfulness videos, and other parties who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We share your PII with third parties to help your user experience, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your PII here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your PII here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Third party links We may include or offer third party products or services on the Site. California Online Privacy Protection Act CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law requires a person or company operating a website that collects personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online- privacy-protection-act-caloppa/ According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the home page of our Site. Users will be notified of any privacy policy change on our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal information: • By emailing us • By logging in to their account

 

How does our site handle do not track signals? Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.We do not market to children under 13. Our Terms of Use require that users of our Site and our services be at least 18 years old. Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email • Within 7 business days We will notify the users via in site notification • Within 7 business days CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service. • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred. To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following: • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence; or alternatively you may email us at kelley@myomie.com. Your rights If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. Changes We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: kelley@myomie.com